By creating a profile on or using the NPR website you accept the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, which govern the processing of your personal data on the NPR website.

Introduction

National Product Review (NPR) is a website owned and operated by Narta, which aims to provide consumers with information to help them make purchasing decisions easier.
We want you to have confidence that we deal with any personal information disclosed to us or collected by us in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988.
This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information.

Definitions

You/Your refers to our consumers, reviewers and users of the NPR website.
We/Us/Our refers to Narta International Pty Ltd (Narta) t/as National Product Review (NPR).

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information or an opinion about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained whether it is true or not, or whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

The kinds of personal information we collect and store will depend on how you engage with us. It may include:

  • personal information you give us when you submit a review, for example your opinion/preferences about specific products and services, your name, postcode, telephone numbers and e-mail address; and
  • other communications between you and us.

Collection of information other than personal

If you visit our website, some of the information we collect about your visit to our website is not personal information because it does not reveal your identity. Information of this nature can include:

  • Site visit information
    • When you visit our website, we collect general information about your visit which may include your IP or MAC address, server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, the information you downloaded and the type of Internet browser you used.
    • We may use this information in anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes only, to assist us in improving the quality and usability of our website.
  • Cookies
    • A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. When you browse the NPR website, cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. The cookies we use may identify individual users.
    • Cookies can either be “persistent” or “session” based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and are mainly for the user’s convenience. Session cookies are short-lived and are held on your browser’s memory only for the duration of your session, they are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser. We may use both session and persistent cookies. This information may be used to personalise your current visit to our and our retailers’, distributors’ or manufacturers’ websites. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie is destroyed.
    • Most Internet browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to reject cookies or to notify you when they are being used. However, rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of our website.
    • Our retailers, distributors and manufacturers from time to time enable us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with NPR. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number. You can visit this page to opt out of targeted advertising if the advertiser is a member of NPR.
  • Google Analytics
    • We use data provided by Google Analytics to help us understand the usage habits of users and members. Google Analytics doesn’t identify you personally or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google, third party platforms or cloud-based services. We only provide Google Analytics with NPR information which doesn’t contain any identifiable personal information. Outside of NPR systems information provided to Google Analytics can’t be attached to any particular member or user.

Why personal information is collected

We collect your personal information so that we can use it for our functions and activities which include:

  • providing you with online communications, such as confirming your contact details and marketing activities;
  • confirming your identity when you contact us;
  • addressing any feedback or complaints you may have;
  • contacting you with any queries regarding the reviews you have posted;
  • customising our site and our communications to your experiences;
  • to contact you periodically, telephone you and/or send you promotional emails, texts, faxes or mail about new products, services and special offers;
  • to update you about things we’re doing that you might find interesting; and
  • developing, improving and marketing our products and services and those of our retailers, distributors or manufacturers.

When you register with NPR, we will send you a welcome email with information that helps you to understand how NPR works and how you can be involved.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we will be unable to do one or more of the above. We will assume you consent to management of your personal information in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy (which may change from time to time) until you tell us to the contrary by contacting us using our contact details below.

How we collect Personal Information

We collect personal information when you voluntarily provide it to us, for example:

  • when you contact us via our website;
  • when you register your details to receive online communications; or
  • when you update an on-line profile that includes personal information such as your name and contact details.

We work with key partners from time to time and may use their external platforms. We may also collect your personal details from other third-party sites. The Australian Privacy Principles and the Spam Act 2003 may apply to one or more of these external providers and your privacy and security in this case will be covered by that other company’s policies in addition to this Privacy Policy.

Exchange of Personal Information with third parties

We also share non-identifiable data with third parties including Facebook and Google. Our main technology service providers include Google AdWords Conversion, Google Analytics, Adobe Media Optimizer, Facebook Social Plugins, Google +1 and BazaarVoice. We don’t currently share your identifiable details with these third parties for marketing purposes, however this might change in the future.
Personal information we collect from you may be disclosed:

  • to any entity to which we are required or authorised by or under law to disclose such information (for instance, Federal or State law enforcement agencies and investigative agencies, courts, various other Federal or State government bodies);
  • to others that you have been informed of at the time any personal information is collected from you;
  • to our retailers, distributors, manufacturers or business associates and others for purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected;
  • to NPR management, personnel and related entities;
  • to our professional advisors and other contractors (for example IT consultants and mailing houses); or
  • with your consent (express or implied), to others.

If we use or disclose your personal information for a purpose (the “secondary purpose”) other than the main reason for which it was originally collected (the “primary purpose”), to the extent required by law, we will ensure that:

  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection (and directly related in the case of sensitive information), and you would reasonably expect that we would use or disclose your information in that way; or
  • you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for the secondary purpose; or
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by law (for example, as a necessary part of an investigation of suspected unlawful activity).

We may also share non-personally identifiable visitor information with other third parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Social media

NPR is present on social media sites and platforms like Facebook, Instagram and YouTube. If you follow, like or share information on any of these platforms you will be covered by that site’s privacy policy together with this policy. If you are already a member of one of these sites, they may be able to connect your visits to one or more sites with other personal information that they hold.

Location of Personal Information

We do not, and do not presently intend to, disclose or transfer any personal information to overseas recipients with the exception of Narta in New Zealand. From time to time data may be held in the cloud or on development servers outside of Australia. This data may include personal information that is encrypted and not able to be associated with any particular individual. If at some point in the future this position changes, we will take reasonable steps to notify you.
When NPR discloses personal information outside of Australia we will comply with this Privacy Policy and the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Security

Whilst we endeavour to provide a secure online environment, there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet and no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We can’t warrant the security of any information you provide to us over the internet and you provide us with this information at your own risk.

We encourage you to play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any personal details used on our website, including any passwords you use to access our website. It is your sole responsibility to maintain such confidentiality and we will not be liable for any damage, loss or expense suffered due to such disclosure by you.

Third Parties

Our website may contain links to third party websites and social media features that are hosted by a third party. Links to other websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the information found on those websites by NPR and you should evaluate the accuracy, relevance and suitability of any such information for your purposes. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of any third-party websites and your interactions with any social media features are governed by the privacy policies and practices of the entities who host those sites.

NPR does not sell, trade, or transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. However, this does not include NPR’s trusted third-party service providers who assist us to operate one or more of our websites or platforms, conduct our business, or service you. NPR may also from time to time use cloud storage with either server-side and in-transit encryption or client-side, end-to-end encryption.

Access to and correction of Personal Information

You can ask to obtain access to your personal information that we may hold, although under some circumstances permitted by law, we may not provide such information to you.

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If you are aware that this is not the case and would like your personal information corrected, or simply desire access to your personal information, please contact us at: info@nationalproductreview.com

Unsubscribe

If you’ve previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@nationalproductreview.com. You can also ‘opt-out’ or unsubscribe using the link provided in any of our email communications.

When you unsubscribe, you are deleted from the NPR database. Any personal information held by NPR is stored in our back-end archive and can be deleted on request.

Problems, Questions or Complaints

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site: http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

If you have any complaints in relation to the handling or use of your personal information, we ask that you please contact us. If your complaint is not satisfactorily managed, you have the right to take your complaint to the Information Commissioner. More information about the Information Commissioner can be found here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/what-can-i-complain-about.

To contact us about how your personal information is handled, update your personal information details, or for any concerns you may have on our approach to privacy please email: info@nationalproductreview.com

Children’ Online Compliance Act

NPR’s products and services are intended for those who are at least 13 years old. If you are accessing this from a server in the USA and you are under the age of 13 (as per the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), then please don’t use this site.